Project/Area Number |
20K22051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokohama Kazuya 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (90878422)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国際刑事裁判所 / 共犯 / 中立的幇助 / 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 幇助 / 中立的行為 / 中核犯罪 / 幇助犯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、国際刑事裁判所(ICC)が管轄する中核犯罪の「周辺的関与者」(強制収容所の清掃業者や経理担当者のように、犯罪組織の体制維持に寄与してはいるものの、組織の日常的職務を担当したに過ぎない者)の処罰の限界を探ることにある。以上の目的の下、本研究ではまず①ICC規程上の共犯の基本要件を整理し(前提的検討)、②日独の「中立的幇助」をめぐる議論を検討し、これをICCの共犯成立要件の枠組の中で応用するための考察を行う。本研究は、軍隊の「下級構成員」等が犯罪に関わった場合等の擬律を明らかにしうる点、および、日独の豊富な議論の蓄積をICC実務に提示できる点で有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focuses on the criminal responsibility of persons whose contributions to core crimes are "marginal." For example, a cleaning staff, who works at the concentration camp where detainees are mistreated, does not directly participate in the crime, but he/she is involved in the maintenance of the criminal organization: should he/she be criminally responsible for the crimes committed? To answer this question, the following studies were conducted. First, I surveyed the jurisprudence of the ICC to elucidate the requirements for complicity, thereby clarifying that the recent jurisprudence tends to rely on subjective elements to establish the accomplice liability. Second, the discussion in Germany on complicity through "neutral conduct" was surveyed. It shows that the limit of accomplice liability should be determined (also) in terms of the subjective aspect of conduct. Such a discussion is also helpful when analyzing the elements of complicity under the Rome Statute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICCが管轄する中核犯罪は、きわめて多数人の関与の下、組織的に遂行されることが多いが、(上述の)周辺的関与者を常に・例外なく処罰することは躊躇されよう。本研究は、このような中核犯罪の事情・性質を踏まえ、ICCの共犯規定の内容を解明することを通じて処罰範囲を明確化するものであり、翻って、きわめて軽微な寄与しかしていない関与行為者に、ICCの訴追からの保護を与えるものといえる。特に、我が国との関係では、たとえば自衛隊構成員が海外に派遣され、現地で中核犯罪に関わってしまった場合に、いかなる範囲でICCによる訴追・処罰が懸念されうるのかを明らかにできる点で、意義がある。