Project/Area Number |
20K22055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 情報プライバシー権 / 抽象的権利 / 法定主義 / DNA型 / 適正取扱い担保措置を求める権利 / 法律の留保 / 立法作用と司法救済 / プライバシー権 / 適正な自己情報の取扱いを受ける権利 / 抽象的権利の司法救済 / 抽象的権利の救済 / 個人情報保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
憲法上の情報プライバシー権は個人情報保護を担っている。そして,同権利は法律によって具体化されなければ,裁判上直接行使できない部分を含むと考えられている。しかし,だとすれば,国会が法律を制定しない,又は不十分な法律しか制定しない場合,同権利が侵害されているにもかかわらず,個人は国会が適切な立法を行うのを待つしかないのか。本研究は,これらの場合に,裁判所が暫定的に同権利を具体化し,立法を待たずして個人の権利侵害を是正する可能性を探求するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research studied several points in order to finally make it clear whether courts were able to make abstract aspects of the constitutional right to privacy concrete when the right was violated by not legislating. First, it showed the abstract aspects of the right was not reduced to procedural due process, through analyzing Supreme Court precedents. Second, it focused on when and how a legislation is required by the Constitution to see interaction between judicial power and legislative power regarding the right to privacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、情報プライバシー権について、従来の通説である自己情報コントロール権説から、判例とより整合的な適正な自己情報の取扱いを受ける権利説への転換を、より具体的に推し進め、それに伴って想定される課題を解決するものであり、学術的意義を有する。また、いかなる場合に法律制定が必要とされるかは、とりわけDNA型鑑定およびDNA型データベースに特別な法律の根拠が要るかという問題に関わり、特別な法律の根拠が存在しない現状においては、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義が大きい。