Study of a important principle regarding the Cabinet and ministries : a minister takes charge of and manages the relevant administrative matters as competent minister
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Numoto Yuta  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (70883073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分担管理原則 / 内閣 / 行政組織 / 行政各部
Outline of Research at the Start
現今の「首相統治」、「官邸主導」などと称される統治構造は、分担管理原則に基づく各省割拠状態の打破を目指した行政改革の結果として成立したものである。しかし、この大規模行革を必要としたそもそもの原因である「分担管理原則」について、公法学においては、従来、明確な定義があるわけではないなどとされ、分担管理原則が、どの国家機関に何を求める規範なのか、またそもそもそれが憲法上の規範なのかは、今日でも未だに不明確なままにとどまっているのが実態である。
そこで、本研究では、この分担管理原則が憲法レベルの規範なのか、またその規範内容はいかなるものなのかについて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined domestic and foreign literature on the principle for organizing administrative organization, which says that a minister should take charge of and manage the relevant administrative matters as competent minister. This principle was repeatedly talked about in public law and practice, but remained an unclear concept. This is used as a ground for the restriction on the Prime Minister's command and supervision, or as a ground for refusing to establish a complaint body that crosses each ministry, and should be discussed with some distinction according to the context in which it is used. The research results were not announced within the research period, but this will be announced as soon as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分担管理原則は、今日の統治機構の在り方を一部規定した橋本行革において、この大規模な行革を必要としたそもそもの原因の一つであった。しかし、公法学においては、この原則について、従来、明確な定義があるわけではないとされ、分担管理原則が、どの国家機関に何を求める規範なのか、またそもそもそれが憲法上の規範なのかは、今日でも未だに不明確なままにとどまっているのが実態である。
そこで、この原則の内容が明らかに成ることによって、現在の統治構造について法学的評価を与えるための一つの基準を明確にすることができる。