Can computer perform legal interpretation?: the role of argument in legal interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoumi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (80884767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法的思考 / 人工知能 / 法的推論 / 法哲学 / 人工知能と法 / 法解釈 / 法的議論の理論 / 論理学・数学の哲学 / 数理議論学 / 説明可能性 / 数理議論額 / 議論 / 論理学 / 法律学方法論 / 法的議論
Outline of Research at the Start
技術革新を背景として、いくつかの文献において「裁判官は機械に代替されるべきだ」という見解の当否が論じられている。この議論にとって重要な点の一つは、法的判断が法規範によって予め定められた一定の結論を導くような活動なのか否かという問題(法的判断の客観性)である。というのも、法的判断が予め定められた帰結を導出するような営みであるならば、その判断が機械によってなされていたとしても問題はないはずだからだ。
本研究では、従来人間による判断のみが念頭に置かれていた「法的判断の客観性」という論点を、機械による判断をも考慮に入れる形で拡張すること、そして上記のような現代的な問題に対して回答を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to conduct a philosophical analysis of the nature of legal judgment, particularly focusing on the activity of "argumentation," and, based on this, to gain some insights into the practical issue of applying artificial intelligence to judicial proceedings. Given the extremely rapid pace of technological innovation in AI-related technologies, a challenge in conducting this research was that the points needing examination changed during the study period. However, it was possible to demonstrate at least the following: (1) there is a certain relationship between the concept of "explainability," which is a focal point in recent discussions on AI ethics, and "argumentation," and (2) there is a certain relationship between "explainability" and the issue of the appropriateness of automation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「機械による裁判官の代替可能性」という極めて狭い人工知能関連技術の応用場面に注目した研究だが、昨今のAI倫理に関する議論において一定の重要な地位を占める「説明性 explanability」という概念について、一定の示唆を得ることができた。この成果は、現代のAI倫理に関する実践的な問題に対して、法哲学における法的判断に関する古典的な議論が示唆を持つことを示しており、今後のAI倫理に関する議論への貢献が期待される。