Theoretical Basis of Distributive Policies for Libertarianism, especially Basic Income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Akio  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90878258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリバタリアニズム / 分配施策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分配に消極的な正義論上の立場であるリバタリアニズムのなかで、比較的穏健な立場がどのような分配施策を採用し得るか・親和的であるかを明らかにするものである。本研究の理論的側面として、より精緻なリバタリアンが分配を認めるべき理由や、これと適合的な分配施策を検討するものである。本研究は理論的なレベルでの研究であるが、実践的な示唆として、今後、手厚い福祉国家的施策が困難になる中で、より抑制的な分配施策の基礎を与えることを念頭に置くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines whether basic income, which has attracted much academic and social interest, can be defended from the moderate libertarianism I have been studying. BI has been the subject of debate from a variety of perspectives in a variety of fields, and it can be defended from the perspective of moderate libertarianism. At the same time, however, it became clear that there are many other aspects of BI that are not only distributive justice, and that cannot be captured by the concern about whether BI can be connected to specific distributive principles. This gave rise to the task of explaining how the principle of distributive justice can explain what is the significance and necessity of taking particular distributive measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における福祉政策に関する論議において度々話題に挙がるベーシック・インカムについて、穏当なリバタリアニズムからも擁護可能であることを明らかにした。一方で、巷間よく取り上げられるBIの実現可能性のような実践上の問題とは別の位相に、単に「分配的正義の具体化としてどのような施策が適切か」という関心では捉えられない、分配施策の性質による、正義構想との間で検討されるべき問題が存在していることも明らかにした。これは、今後の政策論議においても、高/低福祉という論じ方では足りない側面があることを示唆するものと考えている。