The Ryukyu/Okinawa Peoples' Right to Self-Determination under International Human Rights Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ABE Ai  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 客員研究員 (10887665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / 自己決定権 / 国際人権法 / 琉球処分 / 植民地 / 国際人権 / 琉球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、沖縄の人々による自己決定権の主張が国際人権法の現代的理解の下で法的正当性を有するかを検証する。
そのために、まず国際法における自己決定権の歴史的発展を検証し、自己決定権の主体及びその内容の変遷を明らかにする。
第二に、沖縄の国際法上の地位の変遷を明らかにする。その際、1951年の対日平和条約によって沖縄に対する日本の潜在主権とアメリカの行政、立法、及び司法上の権力が確認された帰結として1960年の植民地独立付与宣言などの適用から沖縄が除外された過程と、沖縄返還の過程に注目する。この研究を通じ、自己決定権の主体、及びその国内的実施についての議論に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the right to self-determination of the Okinawan peoples within the framework of international human rights law, the study first delves into the historical development of the right to self-determination in international law. It specifically focuses on the discourse regarding internal self-determination, which has gained prominence in the wake of decolonization, when the secession and independence resulting from ethnic conflicts and the global movement by indigenous peoples to claim their rights arise.The study then examines the history of Okinawa, with a particular focus on the disposition of Ryukyu, its period as a de-facto U.S. military colony consolidated, and its reversion to Japan. The study concludes that up to the point of reversion, the people of Okinawa could be seen as possessing the right to self-determination as quasi 'non-self-governing peoples' and that this provides a basis for claiming the right to internal self-determination as distinct 'peoples’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果を“An Outstanding Claim: The Ryukyu/Okinawa Peoples’ Right to Self Determination under International Human Rights Law”(Asian Journal of International Law 2023) として発表。国際人権法学会第34回研究大会で口頭発表し、学会誌「国際人権」(2023)に発表した。これらの研究と共に一般の読者向けに沖縄の諸問題を国際人権法の観点から論じた「沖縄と国際人権法:自己決定権をめぐる議論への一考察」(高文研 2022)を出版した。