Interpretation and Clarification Process of the Rules for WMD Export Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oshita Shun  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (50880663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 軍縮・不拡散 / 大量破壊兵器関連条約 / 安保理決議1540 / 輸出管理 / リスク管理 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 先端科学技術と法 / リスクコミュニケーション / 外為法 / 大量破壊兵器の不拡散 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 国際原子力機関 / 化学兵器禁止機関 / 国際安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
核兵器、化学兵器、生物兵器の新たな保有者の登場を防ぎ、平和を維持するためには、これら兵器の開発に利用可能な物品・技術を野放図に流通させないための輸出管理が必要となる。輸出管理は安全保障に資する一方で、経済の阻害要因となるというジレンマがあり、技術の発展などの社会の急速な変化によってジレンマも複雑化していく。そこで、輸出管理義務を課している国際法規範の現実の実施を実証的に分析することで、規範の学問であるところの法律学の観点から、上記ジレンマと社会の急速な変化への対応という現代社会に特有の一般的課題にどのように向き合うべきかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD) can be manufactured with WMD-related items. These items include dual-use materials, which is used normally for civil purpose but can be exploited for developing WMD. Therefore, States or terrorists can pursue to get the WMD-related items under the guise of normal international trades. To prevent them from getting these items, international treaties and Security Council Resolution provides export control obligations. The characters of export control obligations are below: 1. dynamic implementation depending on the change of international security and technology environment; and 2. balancing the security interests and economic efficiency. This research consists of (1) national implementation, (2) international implementation and (3)theoretical implication of the export control for international law. The results show the theoretical issue on "application" of international legal norms and institutional issues on legal regulations on advanced technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸出管理は、軍縮不拡散法分野において不可欠の要素であるものの、輸出管理を厳しくすればするほど大量破壊兵器拡散という安全保障リスクを低減できる一方、貿易等の経済効率性が損なわれるというジレンマが常に存在してきた。それゆえ、その時々の社会状況に合わせて安全保障と経済の均衡点を定めるという実践を、国際社会は今後も長期的に行っていく必要があるところ、本研究を通じて上記ジレンマに向き合うにあたっての法的枠組みと理論的課題を提示できた。このジレンマを乗り越えてこそ、大量破壊兵器、とくに核兵器のない世界を実現する道筋を考えていくことができる点で、本研究は国際社会の平和と安全の維持に貢献するものである。