Project/Area Number |
20K22068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0105:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Toyo Eiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Imaoka Kanaho 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 助教 (10882178)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ICJ / 条約制度 / 条約機関 / 権限 / 権限配分 / 条約手続前置 / 国際司法裁判所 / 行政裁量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多数国間条約の履行確保過程における国際司法裁判所(ICJ)と条約機関の権限を配分する理論を構築することで、条約目的のよりよい達成に向けた両機関の協働の実現に貢献しようとするものである。 第一に、権限配分に関係するICJ判例及び学説の検討を通して、国際法上の権限配分基準を導出する。第二に、ドイツの機能法的行政裁量論の、国際法上の権限配分理論への応用を試みる。予想される結果としては、条約目的の達成に機能上最も適合的である機関が履行確保を担うという機能法的な権限配分論を基礎理論とし、機関の構成・議決方式や手続の性質に着目した権限配分基準の提示が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether the International Court of Justice (ICJ) has the jurisdiction to decide cases regarding the implementation of multilateral treaties aimed at protecting and promoting common interests, and the conditions for such jurisdiction. The ICJ does not impose any special or additional procedural conditions on the cases regarding treaty regimes. However, this study revealed that when the treaty body has certain features, the ICJ may have to impose conditions, such as prior use of treaty procedures or damage of special interests, to limit its jurisdiction in relation to the jurisdiction of treaty bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ICJは、少なくとも訴訟要件審理に着目する限りにおいて、条約制度の履行確保について無制限に関与しうる審理枠組を採用しており、学界においてはこれを支持する立場が優勢であるように見受けられる。これを批判する立場の論者も存在するが、ICJ権限を制約する要因は何であるかという点について、具体的且つ説得的な議論を展開したものはほとんど見出すことができない。本研究は、条約制度の履行確保におけるICJの役割について、ICJ権限が制約されるべき要因を条約機関との関係に着目して具体的に展開したことで、現在のICJの立場に一石を投じる物となった。