Redefining Legal Realism: As a Movement Across Law and Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Ryo  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50828754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法思想史 / 経済思想史 / リーガル・リアリズム / 制度学派 / 法と経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカ法思想史におけるリーガル・リアリズム(以下LR)を主たる対象として、その位置づけを捉え直す試みである。
LRは、「法を道具として把握する」という構想を採用した。一方、同時期の経済思想である制度学派は、経済活動へ介入するための道具として法を提案した。
本研究の目的は、LRの「法を道具として把握する」という構想に注目し、経済思想との間の影響関係を解明することで、LRを学際的な運動として再定位することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the legal realism as legal thought and the institutional school as economic thought were working together with a certain degree of mutual influence, and that this interdisciplinary collaboration can be positioned as part of the history of the relationship between law and economics in the United States. Furthermore, by quantitatively analyzing the relationship, this study revealed that legal scholars belonging to the legal realism aimed at the above-mentioned interdisciplinarity in their specific arguments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リーガル・リアリズムを法学と経済学との学際的・水平的な分野横断運動として再定位することで、内在的な契機としての形式主義批判を重視する従来の歴史的・垂直的な理解を克服するとともに、法学と経済学の関係史というフレームワークを採用することによって、リーガル・リアリズムにおける学際的な連携と、現代の「法と経済学」研究との接続を可能にした点で、リーガル・リアリズムに対する法思想史上の評価を更新した。