The study of recruitment strategies in Japanese local govenrnments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tai Hiroto  九州大学, 法学研究院, 専門研究員 (30878236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords採用 / 採用戦略 / 公務志望者 / 地方自治 / 人事行政 / 人的資源管理 / 人材採用 / 公務員制度 / 政策過程 / 地方自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自治体の人材採用政策を、「試験方式」「広報・募集の仕方」「選考スケジュールの設定」など複数の要素から構成される「戦略」として把握し、その形成過程を分析することを通じて、自治体の採用政策の実態と多様性を明らかにする。第1に、先行研究や調査データの分析を通じて、自治体の採用政策にはいかなる「戦略」が存在しているのかを明らかにする。第2に、複数の自治体の事例研究を通じて、自治体の採用政策の形成過程を分析する。具体的には、採用制度の改革がなぜアジェンダとして浮上したのか、採用をめぐる「戦略」がどのように形成されたのか、それがいかなる政策過程を経て制度化されたのかなどを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are as follows:
First, it revealed that the abolition of specialized exams, the introduction of private sector exams, changes in exam schedules, and the diversification of publicity methods have contributed to the increase in competition rates for recruitment exams in Japanese local governments. Second, it pointed out that the logic behind these reforms, aimed at improving competition rates, is similar to the traditional recruitment strategies of large private companies in Japan, and it highlighted the issues and limitations of this approach. Finally, it compared candidates aspiring to work in local governments with those aiming for private companies, identifying the characteristics of candidates aspiring to work in local governments and the factors that influence their desire to seek employment in these entities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、経営学における採用研究の枠組みを援用することで、自治体の職員採用における近年の変化と実態をとらえる視点を提示し、さらに自治体志望者(公務志望者)に着目し、民間企業志望者との比較から、その特徴や差異を明らかにすることで、日本の自治体組織を対象とした採用研究の空隙を補完した点にある。そして本研究の社会的意義として、受験者数の確保を主眼とした採用制度の改革が全国的に進みつつある現状に対して、本研究はそうした戦略が孕む問題性や限界を指摘することで、警鐘を鳴らしている。