Impacts of Political Party Support Organizations on Parties andParty Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Fumi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (00880238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織票 / 選挙制度 / 政党 / 利益団体 / 政党システム / 選挙 / 日本政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、55年体制崩壊とバブルが崩壊した1990年代以降、無党派層の増加を背景とし、業界団体や労働組合などの政党支援組織の選挙での影響力がどのように変容し、そして、政党支援組織は日本の政党システムにどのような影響を与えてきたのか明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、1)無党派層の増加と共に、政党支援組織の集票力や政党の支持基盤としての価値はどのように変化し、2)浮動票と組織票の相対的バランスの変化が、政党の選挙戦略や政策提言をどのように変容させているのか明らかにする。更には、3)政党支援組織が日本の政党システムの安定性や均衡にどのような影響を与えているのか考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the electoral influence of party support organizations, such as trade associations and labor unions, has changed since the 1990s against the backdrop of an increase in the number of independents, and how party support organizations have influenced the Japanese political party system. The first contribution of this study was an empirical analysis of the existence of organizational votes of support groups for political party organizations, such as industry associations and labor unions, using data. I also clarified that there are differences in voter mobilization among interest groups, even among organizations, and the factors that cause these differences. Finally, I found that the organizational votes of party support organizations have a certain impact on the survival of political parties and the party system, even as the number of floating voters increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまでデータなどで測られてこなかった組織票についての実証分析を行った点があげられる。組織票の研究については、どのようにその存在を知るのか、測るのか、分析するのかという課題があったが、その点について本研究では一定の方向性を示すことができたという点で、意義が大きいと考える。また、無党派層が増加している現在においても、組織の集票力は必ずしも低下しているわけではなく、政党の存続や政党システムに一定の影響を与え続けていることを明らかにした点においても、意義があると考える。そして、本研究課題の組織票の分析は、有権者の政治参加という点を再検討する点からも社会的意義が大きい。