Data analysis of the establishment and upholding of welfare states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Annaka Susumu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (80880202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福祉国家 / サーヴェイ実験 / 消費税 / 付加価値税 / 選別主義 / 普遍主義 / 逆進性 / 北欧 / 社会保障 / COVID-19 / 政治体制 / 民主主義 / マスク / 世論調査 / 格差 / 国際比較 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
①歴史的データを用いて、福祉国家や付加価値税導入による財源安定化が格差などへ与える影響を超長期のデータ分析によって明らかにする。こうした分析により、福祉国家や付加価値税の導入が、経済的な平等度などに影響を与えているのかを検証する。
②主に日本を対象としたサーヴェイ実験の手法を用いて、福祉国家の財源となる逆進的な付加価値税や異なる分配方式が、どのように人々から支持されるのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Welfare states in nordic countries, for example, tend to have higher VAT(Value Added Tax) than Japan, and these countries can afford a wider range of welfare based on such revenue. This research project attempts to analyze the feasibility of universal social welfare in Japan, utilizing a survey experiment incorporating experimental design to collect various public opinions. The result suggests that in Japan, the typical policies in welfare countries are not necessarily regarded as favorable. Along with this study base on the initial plan, this project analyzes the relationship between political regimes, COVID-19, and social welfare and made not a few achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的・規範的に望ましい社会を構想するだけではなく、望ましい社会が仮に存在するとしても、そうした社会が実際にあらゆる国で実現可能かは疑問の余地がある。本研究では、大きな議論の的となっている消費増税や社会保障の問題に対して、福祉国家の理想を日本において実現する可能性を考慮に入れた実証的な研究を行い、同じリベラル・左派に属している政党や専門家が、まったく正反対の主張をしている議論に焦点を当て、日本の世論から見て実現可能な政策を探った。国外で理想とされている制度が、必ずしも日本社会でも許容されるとは限らないと示唆した点で、重要な意義をもち得る。