Government veto players and conflict termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Aya  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (30880455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内戦研究 / フィリピン政治 / ミンダナオ内戦 / 拒否権プレーヤー論 / 政治アクター / 執政府ー立法府関係 / 議会 / 内戦 / フィリピン / 拒否権プレーヤー / 比較政治学 / 拒否権プレイヤー / 内戦終結と国内政治 / 内戦の終結
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、内戦の既存研究で看過される傾向にある内戦国内の政治アクターの内戦終結への影響を明らかにする。いつ、どのように内戦が終わるのかを説明するうえで、既存研究では軍事的要因に焦点を当てる傾向にある。しかし、内戦が国内で発生する事象である以上、政治アクターが内戦の動態に影響力をもつことは十分に考えられる。そこで、本研究は内戦の終結局面における国内政治の重要性を示すことで、内戦研究の知見の蓄積に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals impacts of government actors with veto power on conflict duration and its outcomes. Furthermore, building on the "veto player" framework developed in the comparative science field, it advances our understanding of why government actors support or oppose conflict-ending attmepts and how they affect conflict termination. It highlights the importance of disaggregating the government side in addition to military situations and rebel dynamics in a conflict-affected country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的成果は,内戦の期間や終結のあり方を明らかにするためには,軍事状況だけでなく,内戦終結の方向性に決定権をもつ政治リーダー(大統領や首相)がどの程度市民からの支持を得ているのか,政治リーダーと議会メンバーとの関係性といった内戦国内の政治状況を考慮に入れる必要性を示唆するものである。とりわけ,交渉による終結においては国内の制度枠組みが大きく変更される可能性があり政治アクターの承認が必要となるケースが多いため,交渉の仲介者や支援組織は国内の政治状況を正しく認識することが求められる。