The Sustainability of Social Security from a Household Perspective
Project/Area Number |
20K22084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢化による年金制度の維持 / 補助金年金制度 / アメリカ経済 / 世代重複モデル / 年金システムの維持 / 高齢化 / 補助的年金制度 / 家計 / 年金制度 / 税制度 / 高齢化社会 / 家計モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先進国で高齢化が進行している今、多くの先行研究が、年金システムの維持に関する議論が行われている。しかし、その全てが個人の行動を前提としており、現実経済に沿っていない。現実経済では、配偶者がいる家計が大半であり、家計の直面する税制度と年金制度は、個人のそれらとは、大きく異なる。そこで、本研究は、家計を主体として、上記の問題を再考する。具体的には、高齢化社会が進行すると、i) 年金の支出を賄うために、若年世代の税負担はどのくらいかかるか、ii) 年金制度の改革は、若年世代の税負担をどのくらい軽減するかを、定量的に評価する。また、税制度や年金制度と年金システムの維持との関係性も併せて考えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Population aging is advancing in the United States. This paper studies how much taxes a government has to impose to sustain Social Security from a household perspective. Particularly, this paper sheds light on the relationship between auxiliary benefits (spousal and survivors benefits) and the sustainability of Social Security. I then develop a computable overlapping generations model with heterogeneous households in a general equilibrium framework and simulate an aging economy of the United States. The simulation results suggest that auxiliary benefits significantly impact the fiscal cost of sustaining the Social Security system. Consequently, the welfare of young cohorts in the current and future generations is negatively affected. I obtain similar results even though the retirement age is raised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、高齢化による年金制度の維持に関する既存研究では、主に個人を家計とみなし議論されてきた。しかし、現実経済では、家計の殆どは夫婦で構成されている。したがって、本研究は現実経済をより反映したものといえ、大きな学術的貢献といえる。 また本研究では、補助金年金制度が年金制度の維持に重要な役割を果たすことが分かった。具体的には、補助金年金制度の廃止は政府の年金支出を下げるのみならず、既婚女性の労働意欲も高め、将来の若年世代への税負担に影響することが分かった。この点は、高齢化が着実に進むアメリカ経済で、補助金年金制度の是非に一石を投じうる重要な示唆といえ、本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考える。