Program evaluation of non-pharmaceutical interventions against CIVD-19 combined with medical capacity expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40193776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 政策評価 / 費用便益分析
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症の世界的流行は、その対策による経済的被害も加えて大恐慌以来の大きな経済的ショックとなり、スペイン風邪をしのぐ経済的影響をもたらした。この研究課題では、費用便益分析の枠組みのもとで、感染症の被害緩和策(流行拡大の速度を抑え、感染者を医療資源制約のなかに抑え、医療崩壊を防ぐことで人的被害を削減する)を評価し、医療資源制約を緩和するように医療資源を拡大させることが感染症流行の長期的帰結をどのように改善するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model, which relates economic activity to the epidemic of infectious diseases, provides a theoretical basis for designing policies that maximize the welfare of society, taking account of health and the economy simultaneously. Restriction of economic activities also suppresses the epidemic, and while there exists a trade-off between health and economy, it may be possible to increase efficiency by taking measures to restrict activities by selecting targets, compared to uniform restriction of activities.
In Japan's countermeasures against COVID-19, economic activity was restricted due to the extremely limited medical resources (hospital beds for infectious diseases) available to cure the infectious diseases. Using the SIS model, which can analyze steady-state conditions, we develop a conceptual framework for the benefits and costs of policies to alleviate medical resource constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症対策は大きな経済的影響をもたらしたことから、その効果と経済的影響を衡量して評価する厚生経済学的分析を行うことは、適切な対策の実施のために不可欠である。また、流行初期に各国でとられた広範囲の経済活動の制限よりも、費用対効果の高い対策を立案、実施することが求められている。この課題を包括できる費用便益分析のモデル化を行い、具体的な手段の立案に資するために、(1)経済活動制限が必要となった場合にも制限の対象を選択し、限定的なものとすること、(2)感染症に対応する日本の医療資源が先進諸国に比較して低い問題を是正すること、の意義を分析した。