Risk and return relationships in the financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakemoto Ryuta  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (50880275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通貨ポートフォリオ / ファクターモデル / バリュー / モメンタム / キャリー / コモディティ先物 / ボラティリティ / 投資戦略 / コモディティ価格 / 行動ファイナンス / FX volatility / currency portfolio / carry / momentum / flight to quality / ICAPM / リスク / 投資期間 / ウェーブレット / キャリートレード / バリューポートフォリオ / 期待リターン / 為替市場
Outline of Research at the Start
ファイナンス理論の根幹にある法則は、リスクとリターンのトレードオフである。これは高い期待リターンを達成するためには、投資家が取るリスクの量を増やす必要があるというものである。本研究では実際の金融市場においては様々な投資期間の投資家がいることを反映したリスク・リターンの分析を行う。加えて株式市場に比べてリスク・リターンの関係についての研究が進んでいない為替市場での分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated risk-return relationships in the financial markets. In the first project, I focused on the stock market and revealed that risk was negatively associated with expected returns at a shorter frequency but was positively linked to them at a monthly frequency. The negative relationship reflected investors' overreaction. In the second project, I focused on the currency market and discovered that the sign of the risk-return relationship varied over time. This result was observed for the currency momentum and currency value portfolios. The sign of the risk-return relationship for the value portfolio was driven by flight to quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場が安定している時には高金利通貨は理論価格以上に増価をし、通貨キャリーポートフォリオが正の収益率を持つことは広く知られている。更に市場混乱時に通貨キャリーポートフォリオが大きな損失をもたらすことも先行研究で示されている。しかし、通貨バリューポートフォリオとリスクについはまだ十分な研究がされていない分野であり、今回の発見は通貨ポートフォリオのリスク管理の高度化に貢献する。