Research on spatial scope of local labor markets by individual attribute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Yudai  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (40880703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域労働市場 / 都市集積 / 職探し / マッチング / 集積 / 産業集積
Outline of Research at the Start
失業率の地域間格差に代表される雇用問題を背景に、地域の実態に応じた柔軟な雇用政策が求められている。雇用政策を行う「地域」を特定するには、個人にとっての地域労働市場の範囲、すなわち、どの程度の空間的(地理的)な範囲で職を探すのかを把握する必要がある。本研究の目的は、個人が職探しを行う地域労働市場の空間的な範囲はどの程度かをミクロデータを用いた実証分析により明らかにすることである。また、この範囲は、職探しの費用や便益の差異により、学歴や性別といった個人属性別に異なるかも検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the effect of urban agglomeration in local labor markets, based on the metropolitan area, on an individual’s decision to search for a job. According to the results, the effect differs across individual attributes. Particularly, for women with less than a university degree, the urban agglomeration encourages unmarried women to search for a job, whereas the effect is not significant for married women without children. It discourages women with children from searching for a job. These results suggest that life events, such as marriage and childbirth, discourage women from searching, especially in urban areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果には、労働市場における集積効果の異質性を示したという点で学術的意義があると言える。さらに、この研究成果には、地方創生に関する政策的な議論、潜在的な労働力を活用することで労働力不足解消を目指す政策の議論を検討する上で、有用な知見を提供するという点で社会的意義があると言える。具体的には、本研究から、地方創生と女性の潜在的な労働力の活用という政策を検討するためには、相互の関係性に注目し、同時に課題に取り組む必要があることが示唆される。