Customer acquisition and retention in subscription services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Morisada Makoto  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60884111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマーケティング / サブスクリプションサービス / CRM / 顧客価値 / サブスクリプション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、サブスクリプションサービスにおける購買行動を解明することである。音楽業界をはじめ、映画・ドラマ業界やファッション業界など、サブスクリプションサービスを提供する企業が増加している。様々な業界でサブスクリプションサービスの提供が広がっているものの、学術的な研究はまだ発展途上である。中でも、顧客の獲得・維持に焦点を当てた研究は、限定的だと言えるだろう。そこで本研究では、サブスクリプションサービスにおける顧客の獲得・維持に関して、実証的に分析することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the impact of Brand Prominence on product rental intentions. Brand prominence is defined as "the extent to which a product has visible markings that help ensure observers recognize the brand"(Han et al.,2010). This study reveals that preference for a product's brand prominence depends on the financial superiority/inferiority of the consumer to the group to which he/she belongs. That is, when meeting with a group that is financially superior to them, they will prefer products with high prominence. On the other hand, when meeting with a group that is financially inferior to them, the consumers will prefer products with low prominence.
Reference: Han, Y. J., Nunes, J. C., & Dreze, X. (2010). Signaling status with luxury goods: The role of brand prominence. Journal of marketing, 74(4), 15-30.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的貢献として、サブスクリプションサービスにおいて、ブランドの顕示性が製品のレンタル意向に与える影響を明らかにした点が挙げられる。先行研究においては、ラグジュアリーブランドのレンタルはあまり研究がされておらず、本研究によって明らかになった学術的な問もあると考えている。また、社会的貢献として、SNSなどにおけるラグジュアリーブランドを用いたステータスの誇示への欲求を理解することに繋がることが挙げられる。本研究により、ラグジュアリーブランドとサブスクリプションサービスへの理解がより深まったと言えるだろう。