The Effect of the 2015 Revision to the Corporate Governance Code on Japanese Listed Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tomotaka  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (40876249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社外取締役 / コーポレート・ガバナンス・コード / 取締役構成 / 女性取締役 / ファミリー企業 / ソフトロー / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業業績
Outline of Research at the Start
平成26年コーポレート・ガバナンス・コードは本則(東証1部・2部)市場に上場する株式会社に独立社外取締役を2人以上選任することを原則とした。そのため本則市場に上場する企業は独立社外取締役を2人以上選任するか、選任しない場合にはその旨と理由を開示しなければならない。本研究では平成26年コーポレート・ガバナンス・コードが社外取締役比率に与えた政策効果について本則市場に上場する企業を対象に、財務情報、株価、コーポレート・ガバナンスの個別企業データを用いて実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Corporate Governance Code, revised in 2015, recommends that the firms listed within the first and second sections of Japan’s Tokyo Stock Exchange select two or more independent outside directors (Corporate Governance Code 4-8). Japanese listed firms must either comply with or explain the reason for non compliance. This study investigates how the Corporate Governance Code affects Japanese listed firms. Using a difference in differences approach for our sample of 4,200 firm year observations from 2014 to 2015, we find that the Corporate Governance Code increases the proportion of outside directors by approximately 8.8%. This finding implies that such companies might have found it difficult to explain non compliance with this rule to their shareholders. Moreover, we find no evidence that increases in the ratio of outside directors are related to a firm’s future performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本におけるCGコードの改訂を踏まえ、社外取締役の取締役会比率の変化とその経済的影響について報告している。社外取締役の企業業績に与える影響について混在した結果が先行研究によって報告されている中、社外取締役数の増加が業績向上に影響を与えないという新鮮な証拠を提供している。