Impacts of financial institution for low-income class in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tatsuki  明治大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (10876626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済史 / 計量経済史 / 近代日本 / 質屋 / 小口金融 / 低所得層 / 死亡率 / 社会保障 / 金融 / 健康 / 都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,戦間期の日本で公益質屋による融資が死亡率及び死産率の低下に与えた影響を分析する。社会保障制度の未発達であった戦前において,低所得世帯に対する融資が社会にどのように貢献したかについては研究が進んでいない。そこで、戦間期の東京市(現在の東京23区部)を対象とし,史料分析と計量分析の双方からのアプローチによって,低所得層向け金融機関である公益質屋の意義を,死亡率や死産率の低下といった観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the impact of public pawnshops, which served as financial institutions catering to the low-income population, on health outcomes during the interwar period in Tokyo. An analysis of statistical data concerning pawnshops and mortality rates from 1927 to 1935 demonstrated that the expansion of public pawnshops was associated with a reduction in infant mortality and fetal death rates. This phenomenon can be attributed to enhancing living standards among low-income households by providing low-interest loans through public pawnshops, contributing to health improvements. Conversely, no significant association was found between private pawnshops and health outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦間期の東京市における質屋のデータを用いて、金融機関と公衆衛生との関わりを初めて明らかにした。この研究成果は、低所得層向けの金融機関が公衆衛生の改善にもたらした影響を示すとともに、歴史的な死亡率改善において質屋が果たした役割を明らかにした点で重要である。さらに、本研究により得られた知見は、歴史的な知見に加え現代社会においても、社会保障に関する政策策定に重要な示唆を提供するものである。