| Project/Area Number |
20K22102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 用地紛争 / 紛争解決 / 解決支援 / 交渉 / 社会基盤整備 / 住民移転 / 社会基盤整備事業 / 権利型・パワー型 / 技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本による海外への経済支援には重要な機能があるが、支援する社会基盤整備事業により現地の市民が立ち退き等の用地紛争に巻き込まれ、基本的生活が損なわれ、法社会的および経済的問題がもたらされる場合もある。 こうした事業にともなう非自発的住民移転に関する問題の解決は現地政府の管轄で、支援提供国の責務ではないが、民法の整備も途上であり対象住民への補償も未熟だという実情がある。先進国も同様の経験を重ね、実務と学術的分析が蓄積され、日本も高度経済成長期の経験が今日の再開発等に生かされている。本研究は、東南アジアでの住民参画や合意形成、紛争解決への日本による支援のソフト的な側面の補強可能性の構築を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan's economic supports for social infrastructure developments in the developing countries has showed substantial outcomes. There are some issues must be solved in the area of involuntary resettlements involved in those developing projects. The local governments are supposed to be in charge of these issues. However, they sometimes are not fully capable for resolving the problems socially and legally. The doners of those economic supports would have indirect responsibility for some disputes in the involuntary resettlements. This research was originally intent to carry some field research in those countries, but Covid19 was strong constraints in the research period. The research focused to find theoretical frames for the issues and diagnosed the problem solving with secondary materials with the model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の課題を分析、診断するための理論枠組みを整理し、適用することにより、社会基盤整備事業にともなう非自発的住民移転にかかる紛争解決への知識を蓄積すること。蓄積された知識を、現実の諸問題の分析のために再整理し、より実用性を高めること。これらを現地に根付かせる試みにより、紛争の発生予防、発生した紛争の当事者による低コストでの解決能力の育成支援に資すること。