How Pandemic Affects Investors' Preferences toward Firm's CSR?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murashima Miho  立教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (50880879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 企業価値 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 投資家行動 / CSR / ESG / 新型コロナ感染症流行 / 実証研究 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / パンデミック / 感染症流行 / イベントスタディ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、感染症流行が、企業の社会的責任(Corporate Social Responsibility:以下、CSR)活動に対する投資家の投資行動及び企業評価に与える影響を実証分析により明らかにするものである。具体的には、①コロナ(COVID-19)ウィルス流行の前後で、企業のCSR活動が公表された際の追加的な株価上昇率を分析 (イベントスタディ) することで投資行動を観察し、②個人投資家に対するアンケート調査を通じて企業評価の具体的な変化内容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine how Covid-19 affects investors' evaluation of companies' social activities and their investment behavior. To this end, we 1) observed investment behavior by conducting a quantitative analysis of the impact of Covid-19 on stock price, companies' social performance, and Covid-19, and 2) clarified changes in individual investors' sentiments through a questionnaire survey of individual investors.The research results were summarized in three papers and presented at two peer-reviewed journals and two international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究において、社会不安や経済の不確実性が投資家等のリスク許容度といった投資判断に影響を与えることは示されているが、これが企業のCSR活動に対する投資家の投資行動に適用できるかは明らかになっていなかった。加えて、社会的責任投資で欧米に次ぐ市場規模を持つにも関わらず、日本での研究は極めて少ない中、本研究により、その構造的因果関係を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究の結果は、Investor Relation (投資家向け広報)戦略を検討する実務者(経営者、広報担当者等)に対しても示唆を与えるものになった。