Empirical Analysis of HIV Prevention Behaviours and Free Provision Policies of ART and Condoms in Botswana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masaru  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (70880277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / 抗レトロウイルス治療薬 / 感染予防 / 政策評価 / ボツワナ / 感染予防行動 / 治療無償化 / 政策効果 / 因果推論
Outline of Research at the Start
社会調査データと医療機関データ、コンドーム配布施設データを地理的に結合して、差の差推定と呼ばれる因果推論手法を用いたデータ分析を行う。社会調査データは、2001年から2013年にボツワナで家計訪問調査によって集められた。これと各医療機関における無償ARTの提供開始時期のデータ、コンドームを無償配布した施設の配布開始時期のデータを結合して、HIV未感染者の感染予防行動が無償のARTやコンドームの提供開始前後でどのように変化したかを分析する。さらに、各政策による行動変化と実際の政府支出から、感染者数や政策コストを算出して、社会的に望ましい政策実施の在り方を定量的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the research grant I obtained herein, I have been supported by two excellent research assistants who were students at Waseda University, which helped successfully merge the social survey data and health facility data using geographical information and start the statistical analysis. Among all the findings during the grant period, two most important are: (1) There was a substantial geo- and time-variation in the expansion of the free anti-retrovital therapy (ART)-providing facilities across Botswana; and (2) the difference in the time trend of outcome variables (under-age pregnancies in our analysis) in the pre-expansion period turns out to be statistically insignificant between areas that later had a nearby facility starting to provide free ART and the others. These two findings suggest that a further difference-in-difference analysis of the impact of free ART expansion on risky sexual behaviours can be an appropriate analytical strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、治療へのアクセスを拡大することで感染症の予防行動が減少するという理論予測通りの行動変化が実際に起きたのか、データを用いて検証することを目的とし、HIV感染者率が世界の中でも極めて高いボツワナにおける無償ART提供政策の効果測定に取り組んだ。そのために、HIVの検査結果を含む社会調査データと、無償ART提供状況のデータを、地理的に結合し、差の差法による因果推論分析に取り組んだ。研究期間中に論文完成までは至らなかったが、今後解析と論文執筆を進めて、HIV/AIDSはもちろん、疾病予防において最も重要な問いの一つに関する信頼性の高いエビデンスを発表する下地が得られたことは意義深い。