Project/Area Number |
20K22109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Hokuto 中京大学, 総合政策学部, 助教(テニュア) (00880006)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イールドカーブ / 金利期間構造 / 外国為替レート / 国際金融 / 金利の期間構造 / 金利平価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国際金融市場の分析において、各金融市場を多角的に分析することが求められる。最新の研究では、外国為替レートの変動を説明するために金利の期間構造(イールドカーブ)が有している情報を利用する研究が行われている。 本研究の目的は、将来の外国為替レートの説明を行うモデルを構築するために二国間のイールドカーブの形状に関する潜在変数を推定する際の計算負荷を削減し、二国間のそれぞれの潜在変数が外国為替レートに与えている影響を個別に識別することのできるモデルを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the relationship between the two countries' yield curves and foreign exchange rate fluctuations. We find that the factors extracted from the two countries' yield curves based on the methodology in this study are as useful in explaining foreign exchange rate fluctuations as in previous studies (Chen and Tsang, 2013; Wellmann and Truck, 2018). In particular, among the relative yield curve factors extracted by alternative methods, the relative level factor and the relative slope factor are found to have explanatory power for fluctuations in the yen-dollar rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではイールドカーブと外国為替レートの関係について定量的な分析結果を示しており、その研究の枠組みの中でこれまでの先行研究に内在していた課題を解決している。 また、本研究内容は学術的な観点からイールドカーブと外国為替レートの関係について分析しているのみならず、政策立案等の実務的な観点からイールドカーブの変動が外国為替レートにどのような影響を与えるかについて分析するための枠組みを提示している。