Learning and development of post-acquisition reorganization capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fumiaki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50879731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords企業買収 / 再構築 / 日本企業 / 組織学習 / 経営学 / 経営戦略 / M&A / 組織再構成 / 買収の成果 / 買収後の組織統合
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、買収が企業の成長戦略にとって重要な手段となりつつあるが、その多くの取引で期待された成果の創出ができていないことが知られている。本研究の目的は、買収企業による過去の買収、売却、ジョイント・ベンチャーおよびアライアンスなどの活動領域改革の経験が、買収成果にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることである。本研究を通じて、買収を成功に導くために必要な企業の学習や経験を特定し、提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this research is an acquirer's previous business unit reconfiguration experience is positively related to acquisition experience. An acquisition is an important strategic tool for firms to enable sustainable growth, but the success factors remain poorly understood. To address this issue, this study explores the firm's experience factors that increase the probability of acquisition success and confirms that acquirer’s previous reconfiguration experience that involves the addition, deletion, recombination or redeployment of business unit enhances an acquisition outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、自社内の再構築経験が与える買収への正の影響とその境界条件を明らかにした点である。買収と組織学習の先行研究では、買収成果を高める組織経験として、買収自体、提携、ジョイントベンチャー(JV)や売却などの他社と関わる取引行為に注目されてきた。本研究では、買収を管理して価値を生み出す能力は自社内での変革経験によっても獲得されることが示唆された。このような発見は、日本企業の買収の成功確率を高め、競争力の向上に貢献することが期待される。