Project/Area Number |
20K22112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ise Takato 摂南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20880701)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 利益調整行動 / 複雑性 / 構造推定 / 実体的裁量行動 / 経済的厚生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、日本企業を対象に、利益調整行動の一つである実体的な利益調整行動(実体的裁量行動)の手法を特定化し、実体的裁量行動により生じる経済的影響を金額ベースで定量化することである。実体的裁量行動とは、広告宣伝費や研究開発費の恣意的な削減といった、営業活動を恣意的に調整することを指す。経営者の利益調整行動により恣意的な報告が行われた場合、投資家が適切な意思決定を行えず最適な資源配分が阻害されるため、経済的厚生、すなわち資源配分の効率性が損なわれる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、実体的裁量行動が将来的な経済的厚生に与える影響を金額ベースで定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the effect of corporate environment complexity on the earnings management(including real earnings management)of Japanese firms. Specifically, the study investigates whether managers report financial statesment to mitigate information asymmetry between managers and investors. While managers who observe complexity may mitigate information asymmetry between managers and investors, they may also use the said complexity to suppress information that should not be exposed. The results show that managers use the complexity of earnings management. When earnings management is concealed, it may hinder investors' appropriate decision-making.Hindering Investors' appropriate decision-making may lead to a loss of social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一点目の意義として、企業を取り巻く複雑性を、経済環境の複雑性と会計環境の複雑性に区分し、定量化している点である。従来の研究は、経済環境の複雑性と会計環境の複雑性を区分できておらず、企業を取り巻く複雑性およびその影響に関する検証結果としては不十分である。 二点目としては、日本企業に関して、包括的に利益調整行動を考慮した経営者の報告戦略を動学的に分析している点である。経営者の報告戦略は各時点が独立したものではなく、過去の報告に条件付けて決定されている可能性を考慮して、利益調整行動に関する動学的な理論モデルの推定を行なっている。