Index development from the perspective of product concept for improving emotional value and evaluation of impact on purchasing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takumi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (90882225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords商品・サービス開発 / ブランドマネジメント / コンセプト / 感性的価値 / ロイヤルティ / ブランドコンセプト / コンセプト想起 / 解釈レベル理論 / 商品開発 / デザイン / 商品コンセプト / 耐久消費財
Outline of Research at the Start
機能的価値からデザインや顧客経験(user experience, UX)といった感性的価値に競争力の源泉が移っている.当然ながら,多くの企業でその認識が広がっているものの,依然として業績は十分とは言えない状況である.確かにデザイン等を向上することは効果的であるが,それ以上に基となるコンセプトがロイヤルティの獲得には重要であると仮説を立てた.実際,日本企業はコンセプトが曖昧なまま技術を投入することで,不発に終わることが多いと指摘される.そこでコンセプト想起率という新たな指標を提案し,消費者ロイヤルティへの貢献を示すことで,産業界の価値創造の一助となることを期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With industries becoming technologically advanced, the source of competitiveness has shifted from a functional value, such as performance and durability, to an emotional value, such as design and comfort. To create an emotional value, the concept of a brand should be consistently embodied in a product or service to enhance its appeal. In the brand management of products and services, although performance and design are surveyed as factors of the repurchase or recommendation intention, the concept remains unused. This study clarified that considering reasons behind the repurchase intention of products/services, consumers who recall the concept of the product are more likely to repurchase than consumers who recall the specific characteristics, such as design and performance. As a practical implication, a new index known as concept recall can be adopted as a factor of brand loyalty in brand management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商品・サービスの開発には,多くの部門が関係して意思決定が行われる。その際,基準が統一されていなければ,コンセプトが忘れ去られ,いつのまにか技術の追求に目的がすり変わってしまう。しかし,消費者のロイヤルティを獲得するには,コンセプトに共感されることが最も重要であり,デザインや技術はその実現手段に過ぎない。よって,手段の目的化に陥らないためにも,コンセプトを意思決定の中心に置くべきである。これまで,産業界・学術界の双方において,ブランドマネジメントにおいてコンセプトを扱うことは稀であったが,本研究は評価方法と効果を示した。この成果は,学術的知見を拡張し,実務での意思決定を支えることが期待される。