Macroeconomic analyses of financial markets and risks associated with the economic activities in aging societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Miho  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (30880413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 経済活動にともなうリスク / 資金市場 / マクロ経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、若年世代と老年世代で経済活動にともなうリスクへの反応が異なるときの、マクロ経済モデルを構築し、少子高齢化のもと、各世代の反応の違いが資金市場における投資、貯蓄活動、ひいては、経済成長に、どのような影響を及ぼすかを解析する。そして、構築したモデルを用いて、少子高齢化のもとで、経済を成長させるために必要な、社会全体でのリスクへの反応、各世代の行動、経済政策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized as follows. This study analyzes how increasing longevity affects economic development in aging societies with various risks associated with the economic activities based on differences in the risk attitudes of young and old generations, developing a macroeconomic model with these differences. This study analytically and numerically shows that increasing longevity hinders capital accumulation in the economy when old individuals are more risk-averse than young individuals. Thus, if old individuals are less willing to take risks in the economy, population aging will consequently slow economic growth. This paper is accepted for publication in Journal of Macroeconomics in February 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究の結果は少子高齢化において、強い経済を実現するためには、総人口に占める割合が高い老年世代がリスクをとることが必要であることを示唆している。関連研究において、少子高齢化によって経済が成長するか否かについては、議論が分かれているが、本研究(当該論文)は、老年世代が若年世代よりもリスク回避的であるという近年の老年学などの実証研究において示された結果に基づいたマクロ経済モデルを構築することで、これまでの関連研究になかった新しい知見と少子高齢化と経済全体でのリスクにかかる問題の解決策の一つを示すことができた。