Analyses on Multinationals' Tax Avoidance and the Arm's Length Principle: Viewpoints from Product Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okoshi Hirofumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (90880295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移転価格 / 独立企業間価格原則 / 製品差別化 / 研究開発投資 / 企業立地
Outline of Research at the Start
企業の国際的な経済活動の活発化に伴い、多国籍企業による租税回避行動が顕在化しグローバル化の弊害も散見されている。多国籍企業の国境を越えた利潤移転による租税回避は、企業間取引価格(移転価格)によって行われている。OECDガイドラインは、独立企業間価格原則に従って、移転価格が適正水準かどうかを判断することを規定している。しかし、企業間取引で取引される財が十分に差別化されている場合、比較可能な取引価格が不透明であるため、多国籍企業は租税回避のための製品差別化を行う誘因が生じる恐れがある。
このような制度的背景を踏まえて、本研究では現行の国際課税の枠組みに対して、理論的な示唆を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project revisits an multinational enterprise's (MNE's) tax avoidance behavior from the viewpoint of research and development (R&D) investment for product differentiation. In particular, as MNEs conduct more R&D which generates firm-specific goods/intangible asset, it becomes difficult for tax authorities to find comparable uncontrolled transactions to compare arm's length prices with transfer prices and to audit MNEs' tax avoidance behavir. As a result of the project, it is revealed that tightening transfer pricing regulation under sufficiently strict regulation can worsen welfare in a high-tax country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国籍企業による租税回避行動は、OECD諸国が近年議論を重ねるほどの重要な国際課税のトピックであり、移転価格規制の強化は必要な処置だと期待されている。本研究成果は移転価格規制がもたらしうる望ましくない効果に着目をすることで、移転価格規制の議論やルール策定の際に注意すべき点を明らかにするものであり、政策立案に重要な示唆を与えるものである。