Analysis of the impact of investment in transportation infrastructure and congestion in commuting on firms' location choice and productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yusuke  國學院大學, 経済学部, 助教 (80881242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords郊外化 / 交通インフラ / 土地利用モデル / 混雑 / 交通インフラの整備 / 企業の行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、通勤における混雑が企業の立地選択や生産性の上昇率に与える影響を理論と実証の両面から明らかにすることにある。
近年の都市化により都市圏内の混雑は無視できないほど大きなものとなって
おり、実際のデータから通勤における混雑を考慮する必要性があることが示唆されている。しかし、混雑が都市圏内の経済主体、特に企業の参入退出や生産性の変化などに与える影響は、あまり分かっていない。そこで、本研究は交通インフラの整備により発生した混雑が企業の行動にどのような影響を与えるのかを理論と実証の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the impact of investments in transportation infrastructure on the location choices of consumers and firms. Congestion in commuting is one of the challenges within urban areas. This study is unique in that it is able to determine how much location choice changes when the congestion is taken into account. The results of theoretical analysis show that when congestion in commuting is taken into account, the investment in transportation infrastructure causes suburbanization of both consumers and jobs. In addition, data from the U.S. metropolitan areas support this theoretical model. In addition, data on the Tokyo metropolitan area also revealed that suburbanization of employment is occurring, especially in the tertiary industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混雑が都市圏内に与える影響についてこれまでは理論モデルの分析が多く、実際のデータからそれらのモデルが支持されるかどうかは検証されてこなかった。一方で、実データを用いた分析では混雑度合いを測る研究などが多く、消費者や企業が混雑から受ける影響も明らかになっていない。本研究は、混雑の影響が消費者や企業の立地選択に与える影響を理論モデルによる分析から明らかにし、実際のデータからそのモデルの検証を行うことを試みるものである。混雑を考慮したモデルがデータからも支持されるということを指摘した点は、新規性が高いものと考えられる。