Forecasting model for the global marine container transportation market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takuma  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (40882535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンテナ / 国際物流 / コンテナ海運 / コンテナ市況 / コンテナ市場
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では,近年におけるビッグデータの精度向上を前提に,計量経済学で用いられるようになったより新しい手法によって,実務者がコンパクトに使える,コンテナ輸送の荷動きや運賃を予測できるモデルを構築することをめざしています.さらに,モデルの構築と分析を通じて,世界各地で実行される国際物流施策が相互にどのように影響を及ぼしあうか,各地域における国際物流環境が将来的にどのように変化するかを検証することも目標に置いています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we (1) applied a vector autoregressive (VAR) model to container transport volumes on major shipping routes and nine economic indicators thought to affect them, and (2) compared the forecasting performance of a machine learning model and a time series model for freight rate indicators on major shipping routes. In the former case, we verified the persistence of the impact of economic conditions on container transport trends in exporting countries. The latter showed that differences in the container transportation market environment affect the accuracy of the freight rate forecasting model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)の結果は,経済指標がコンテナ輸送に与える影響の持続性を初めて示しており,海運や貿易などのビジネスに携わる人々が経済指標の変化に基づいて適切な意思決定を行うための貴重な情報となると考えられる.たとえば,海運業者による船舶の配船や荷主の運賃交渉などに有用であると考えられる.この結果を参考に輸出国のメーカーや輸入国の荷主も生産量や発注量・在庫量を適切に調整できる.(2)の研究は,コンテナ運賃に関する予測精度の向上に貢献しており,コンテナ船市場の運賃動向の実務者による理解や意思決定の合理性を高めることに貢献すると考えられる.また,運賃デリバティブへの投資に対する示唆も得られると考えられる.