Long-Run Dynamics of Political Distrust: Information Transmission and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kishishita Daiki  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (90876088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治不信 / 不確実性 / 情報の非対称性 / 学習 / 動学 / 利益団体政治 / 政治信頼 / 政治的エージェンシー / 情報伝達 / サーチ / 公共財供給 / 再分配 / サーベイ実験 / ナイトの不確実性 / エージェンシー問題
Outline of Research at the Start
代表民主政治の機能不全の現れとして、しばしば問題視されるのが、既存政治家全体への
有権者の不信である。政治不信がどのように生まれ、変化するかに関する長期的な動学を理論的に明らかにした上で、それが代表民主制及び経済政策に与える影響について分析する。その際、政策を通じた情報伝達と世論の変化の相互作用という観点に着目しながら、(i)政治不信が選挙競争及び政治の応答性に与える影響、(ii)政治不信が再分配政策等の経済政策に与える影響に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Political distrust is often regarded as a phenomenon that represents the dysfunction of democracy. Its notable feature is that political distrust has two-way interactions with the behavior of politicians, which creates the long-run dynamics of political distrust. We constructed a model describing such dynamics and clarified the impact of endogenous changes in political distrust on politicians' incentives and the mechanism by which political distrust and interest group politics interact and change over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治不信は代表民主制の機能不全を示唆するものとしてしばしば問題視される。一方で、政治不信の内生的変化はほとんどの数理モデルから捨象されており、政治不信がどのようにして通時的に変化するのか、それは代表民主制にどのような帰結をもたらすかは、理論的にも十分わかっていない。本研究課題ではこのギャップを埋めることを試みた。その結果、政治不信をモデル化する方法を提案し、それを用いて(1)政治不信の内生的変化が政治家の汚職インセンティブに与える影響や(2)利益団体政治と政治不信の相互作用といったトピックに関し知見を得ることができた。