Analysis of the Renewal Mechanism of Subjective Disaster Risk Perceptions and Disaster Prevention Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shohei  日本大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10875686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害リスク認知 / 主観的リスク認知 / アンケート / 防災行動 / 主観的災害リスク / 客観的災害リスク / アンケート調査 / ベイズ更新
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,人々が実際に認識する主観的災害リスクの認知が,防災行動にどのように影響するのか,またハザードマップ等の客観的災害リスクの提示が,人々の主観的災害リスクにどのように影響するのかを検証する。既存研究では,ハザードマップなどのリスク情報の提供が主観的リスクの認知や防災行動に及ぼす影響が検証されているが,統一した結論は得られていない。そこで,本研究では,被験者をランダムに複数のグループに分け,異なる仮想的なリスク情報を提示することで,内生性の問題を考慮し,リスク情報が被験者の主観的リスクの認知や防災行動におよぼす影響を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are interested in how people's risk perception of flood damage and their disaster prevention behavior change after being provided with information about flood damage. Therefore, we analyzed changes in people's perception of flood risk due to the provision of information by asking them to respond about their willingness to pay for fire insurance and flood compensation before and after the provision of information about flood damage. If people are sufficiently aware of flood risk, their behavior should not change before and after the provision of information. However, the results of the questionnaire revealed that the provision of flood risk information changed people's insurance purchasing behavior, suggesting the need for further promotion of flood risk information in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害リスクが身近になってきている状況において、「どのような情報を提供することが事前の防災対策を促すことが出来るのか」といった問いは、生命と財産を守る意味で重要な意味を持つ。また、「現在行われているハザードマップの公表という政策が、どの程度人々の行動に影響しているのか」という問いは、政策の評価につながり、より効率的な政策の提言につながると考えられる。本研究課題は、これらの問いに対して一つの解を出すことであり、重要な学術的意義および実務的意義を持つ。