Elucidating corporate governance practices that support medium and long-term corporate value creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kento  立正大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10874901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords企業統治 / 中長期的な企業価値 / 価値評価実践 / サステナビリティ / 価値評価 / 実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は第二次安倍内閣で実施された企業統治改革が企業の中長期的な企業価値創造に与える影響を明らかにすることである。近年企業や投資家は中長期的な視点から投資や企業経営を行うことが求められているが、企業統治改革は中長期的な視点に基づく制度となっていないことが指摘されている。これは制度と企業統治の実践が整合的でないことが原因であると考えられる。企業統治の実践から制度にどのような改善が必要なのか示すことによって、中長期的な視点で投資を促し、イノベーションを促進する企業統治制度を再考することにも繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reviewed existing research and conducted qualitative research to discuss and examine the impact of corporate governance reforms under the second Abe Cabinet on medium and long-term corporate value creation. First, I conducted a literature review of studies on the relationship between accounting and governance to determine the theoretical scope of governmentality, which is one of the main perspectives of valuation studies. Based on the literature review, I also analyzed corporate governance's institutional and practical aspects. I found that the ambiguity of the sustainability concept has led to a divergence between corporate governance reform and companies' medium and long-term value creation practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は二点挙げられる。まず、第二次安倍内閣の企業統治改革における中長期的な企業価値向上言説に注目し、バブル崩壊後の企業統治改革が第二次安倍内閣の企業統治改革に与えた影響を提起した。企業統治改革に関する言説を遡ることで、第二次安倍内閣の企業統治改革における中長期的な企業価値について理解を深めたと言える。
第二にサステナビリティの概念の曖昧性の議論を企業統治の分野に拡張し、サステナビリティ概念の曖昧さが企業統治改革の制度と実践に乖離をつながっていることを示した。本研究の知見を通してサステナビリティの概念の曖昧さが企業統治改革にどのように反映されるかについて新たな知見を提示したと言える。