Exploring Factors that Moderate the Relationship between TMT Gender Diversity and Firm Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanadori Yoshio  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20837033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイバーシティマネジメント / トップマネジメントチーム / 給与報酬制度 / 女性活用 / トップ・マジメント・チーム / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 組織のパフォーマンス / コーポレートガバナンス / 会社役員
Outline of Research at the Start
女性の役員等への登用を促すにあたり「女性が加わることで多様な視点が反映され、企業業績が向上する」という説明が頻繁にされる。しかしチームメンバーの多様性にはメリット(多様な視点の獲得)だけでなくデメリット(多様な視点を持つメンバー間の衝突)もあることから、女性役員の登用と企業業績の関係は企業や役員会の内的・外的条件に依存する可能性が高い。本研究では日本企業における役員情報、企業の組織、財務、戦略などの情報を統合したパネルデータを作成し、これを統計分析することで女性役員の登用とその後の企業業績の関係を左右する内的・外的条件を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although policy makers and practitioners often claim that gender diversity in Top Management Teams (TMTs) enhances organizational performance, empirical evidence is mixed. Research also points to possible gender pay gaps within TMTs; that is, female members are paid less than their male counterparts. Building on research on TMT gender diversity and gender pay gaps, this study examines the moderating effect of the gender pay gap within a TMT on the relationship between TMT gender diversity and firm performance. The analysis that draws on Australian public firms’ TMT information demonstrates that the gender pay gap within a TMT negatively moderates the relationship between TMT gender diversity and firm performance. Specifically, when there is a large gender pay gap within a TMT, TMT gender diversity is negatively, as opposed to positively, associated with subsequent firm performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はTMTへの女性登用「だけ」に注目しても、男女均等を達成できず、期待される企業業績の向上も得られないことを示唆する。具体的には、たとえTMTに女性が登用されても、その女性への処遇が同僚の男性に比べて低く抑えられている場合があり、そしてそのような場合は女性のステータスが低まり、彼女等の意見も有効活用されず、結果としてTMTには多様な考え方は生まれない。これに加え男女の差異が強調されることで両者のコンフリクトが生じ、むしろTMTの機能、そして企業業績に悪影響を及す可能性がある。TMTへの女性登用と同時にTMT内における男女の均等な取扱いにも配慮することが重要である。