Elucidation of production structure utilizing smart management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoshi  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80458950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマネジメントのスマート化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、情報通信技術(ICT)を活用したマネジメントの望ましいスマート化を模索するために、経済産業省「企業活動基本調査」の個票データを用いて情報処理や調査・企画を含むマネジメント部門を明示的に扱った生産関数のパラメータを推定し、マネジメント部門を活用した日本企業の生産活動を明らかにする。AIなどICTに関連する技術の進展は、それを活用するマネジメントの価格を押し下げる可能性がある。そこで推定された関数を用い、マネジメント部門における新たなICTの導入が財・サービスの価格や企業の収益などの経済指標に与える影響に関するシミュレーションを実施し、マネジメントのスマート化の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regression analysis using micro data from "Basic Survey of Japanese Business Structure and Activities" by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry showed that the management department contributes positively to firm productivity. In addition, it was confirmed that the R & D department and the research and planning department of the head office have a particularly high degree of contribution among the management departments. Based on this, this study evaluated the impact of increased productivity due to smart management on the macro economy using an economic model based on the time-series input-output tables. As a result, it was shown that the average economic growth rate is positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マネジメント部門と生産性を結ぶ経路やマネジメント部門の充実が生産性を向上させるメカニズムは十分に明らかにされておらず、これらの経路やメカニズムの解明を扱った本研究の成果は、先行研究を補完するものである。また、新たなICTの導入によるマネジメントのスマート化が経済指標に与える影響を評価する先行研究は見られず、いかなるスマート化が望ましいかという判断材料に乏しい。本研究ではこの影響評価を扱い、マネジメント部門を有する本社機能と経済指標の関係を分析する研究に寄与するものである。