Project/Area Number |
20K22141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | システム論 / 時間的志向 / 組織境界 / 意思決定 / 組織化 / 不確実性 / 動機の語彙 / 組織論 / 境界 / 時間 / 不定性 / コンテンツ / 意味生成 / 動機の語彙論 / 時間論 / エスノグラフィー / コンテンツ産業 / コンテンツ企業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経営学や組織論では「動機」は心理学を理論的背景として、個人の主観的で回顧的な解釈を指し、組織成員に対する動機づけの研究が数多くなされてきた。しかし企画制作などの場面では「なぜやりたいのか」などといった企画の動機の問いかけを通じて、チームで徐々に未来に向けた着想が練り上げられていく。そうした過程で起きる企画意図の説明の変化を、どのように理解可能なのかを理論的・実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was initiated with the aim of elucidating what reasons are perceived as legitimate when launching or promoting projects within profit-making organizations. In other words, it aimed to clarify what reasons qualify as "motives" and how they become effective within the institutional framework of an organization. As the research progressed, it became apparent that the decision-making process is intertwined with time and self-description of "what kind of organization this is." Analyzing how justification evolves as the "vocabulary of motives" and its connection to organizational boundaries theory and the temporal aspects of organizations led the research to delve deeper into theoretical exploration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織システム論における組織境界と時間概念を深堀することで、自己産出系論が古典的なシステム論と比べて一体何を課題とし、主題化しているのかがより詳細に明らかになった。それは、短く言えば、組織観察の動態化と、閉じつつ開いているシステムの記述のための述語を用意したことにある。 本研究は自己産出系論とも言われるニクラス・ルーマンのオートポイエティックなシステム論が、いかに時間の流れのなかにある意思決定を理論的に重視したのかや、不透明な自己像に関する自己観察と自己記述の際を利用しているのかについて明らかにし、そうすることで経験的な研究と理論を結ぶ糸口を提示した。