Sociological study on local resource management by communities in the process of restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Yuko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70873339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 資源管理 / 東日本大震災 / 低平地 / 住民自治 / 場所 / 変動するコミュニティ / 動的なコミュニティ / 津波被災地 / 被傷性 / 集落跡地 / 災害 / 自然資源管理 / 回復力と持続可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、資源管理の行為主体であるコミュニティを、所与で静的な存在としてではなく、生成・再編成される動的な存在として捉えることで、資源管理とコミュニティをめぐる議論に学術的貢献を試みる。具体的には、災害などによりコミュニティの枠組みが大きく変化する過程にある社会に焦点をあて、詳細な現地調査を通じて、コミュニティの変動性と資源管理の可変性との相関関係を探り、また、両者の共振関係について明らかにする。それらの分析から、最終的には、地域社会の持続可能性と回復力形成の社会的条件を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the requirements for community sustainability and resilience after clarifying how resource management fluctuates in the process of community creation and restructuring. In the tsunami-affected areas, where communities were forced to disperse, transfer, and merge, the used natural resource management practices were not sustained as they were. However, this problem was not necessarily foregrounded in the process of community restructuring. This study found a fact that a loose community formed through the practice of new resource management can enrich people's options for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はコミュニティを所与のものとして捉えるこれまでの資源管理の議論に対して、コミュニティの変動、生成といったプロセスにおける資源管理行為の位置づけを実証的に明らかにした点に学術的意義を有する。また、津波被災地におけるあらたな資源問題として荒廃した土地の管理問題が生じていること、およびその問題を引き起こした復興政策のメカニズムを明らかにした点に社会的意義を有する。地域社会の回復力形成のためには、資源をめぐる住民自治を確立する必要があり、そうした自治は規範モデルとしての強固で堅牢なコミュニティではなく、緩やかで動的なコミュニティによって果たされることがあることを示した。