A Historical-Sociological Study on the Characteristics of German Social Policy from the Perspective of the Transformation of the Polizei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10880974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリツァイ / 歴史社会学 / 福祉国家 / 社会国家 / 警察 / 労働監督 / 労働監督制度 / 保険監督 / 機能分化論 / 社会システム論 / 社会保険 / 自己言及的システム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀後半のドイツで成立した労働者社会保険立法の特質を、「ポリツァイ」概念の転換という観点から、歴史社会学的に明らかにするものである。特に、19世紀に再編されていった新しいポリツァイ学としての国家学の知見が、社会保険立法の形成過程においていかに受容され、政策形成に反映(あるいは無視・再編集)されていったのかを、議事録や官僚間の書簡などから分析する。具体的には、「ポリツァイ」「安全性」「公共の福祉」といったキー概念の運用に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the characteristics of worker protection law and social insurance legislation enacted in Germany in the second half of the 19th century from a historical-sociological perspective in terms of the transformation of the concept of Polizei. In particular, the study analyzed how the Polizei, which refers to a wide range of governance practices, ideals, and laws, including public health and production management, were reduced and reorganized at the policy level in the labor protection, The analysis revealed that the reduction of the Polizei concept and the consolidation of the rule of law gradually reduced the scope of the police, which had long played an important role in labor protection policy, but that the labor inspector as a profession began to play an alternative role and administrative power was expanded instead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、福祉国家形成においてポリツァイの理念と実践がどのように持続されつつ変化していったのかを考察した。それにより、警察と福祉という一見異なる原理を持つ制度が実は近接した歴史的出自を有していたことを示した。なかでも、警察史研究と福祉国家史研究の成果を統合しつつ、特に労働者保護政策における警察と新たな専門職の役割・機能の歴史的考察を考察した。ポリツァイは、法治国家以後の社会政策の形成において大幅にその意義・意味を縮小させつつも、新たな専門職と行政組織の形成を通じて、劣悪な労働環境といった社会的問題をこれまでと異なる形で解決することを試みたことが明らかとなった。