The consciousness of the effects of having or not having blood relation in a parent-child relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubohara Masaru  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 博士研究員 (80881078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血縁意識 / 親子関係 / 血縁/非血縁 / 血縁 / 非血縁
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ステップファミリー,特別養子縁組,第三者がかかわる生殖補助医療,近年増加している非血縁親子関係における不和,虐待や真実告知など,親子の血縁をめぐる問題をこれまで見落とされていた血縁意識という視点から分析することにより,問題解決のための対応策を検討する.そのために,人びとが親子関係に血縁がある/ないということにどのような意味づけをしているかを,アンケート調査により分析し,問題の原因となる要素を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine measures to deal with the problems related to blood relation in parent-child relationship, we examined what kind of consciousness people have about blood relation in parent-child relationships from the results of a questionnaire survey. As a result, love, trust, and ties are expected in parent-child relationships, but considering that they are due to blood relation, it brings about the consciousness that blood relation in parent-child relationships is "very important". And the blood relation in the parent-child relationship brings about the consciousness that "it is not important at all" when considering that the love, trust, and ties are not due to bond blood relation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親子の血縁をめぐる問題のひとつである非血縁パートナーからの虐待について,これまで検証されることがなかった血縁意識という視点から検討したことにより,ステップファミリー,特別養子縁組,第三者がかかわる生殖補助医療などにおける,血縁をめぐる問題への新たな認識の枠組みの提示することができたことは,学術的意義があるといえる.
また,判例から血縁がないことだけでなく,血縁があることが虐待の要因となることが明らかとなり,血縁意識からも虐待を検証することの必要性を提示したことは,血縁意識が要因となる虐待を減らす可能性という面で社会的意義があるだろう.