Technical Assistance in Fields of Mental Health and Social Services: Prefectural Public Health Centers Assisting Local Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40874326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神保健福祉 / 技術支援 / 保健所 / 都道府県
Outline of Research at the Start
「精神障害にも対応した地域包括ケアシステム」の構築が市町村単位で取り組まれ始めた。しかし、市町村の精神障害者への支援状況には格差があり、その解消のために都道府県の保健所による技術支援が必要とされている。県型保健所であれば全国どこでも一定以上の水準の技術支援を提供することが望まれるが、保健所職員にはガイドラインが示されていないので、個々の判断基準で行われている。また、人員体制や業務状況などの影響もうけるため、十分に提供されていない地域がある。そこで、本研究では、県型保健所への全国調査をもとに技術支援の実態を把握したうえで、市町村の機能を高める技術支援の特性を可視化した指標と実践モデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefectures are expected to support municipalities in their efforts to establish comprehensive community care systems that also address mental disorders. The purpose of this study was to clarify the structure of awareness of technical support by prefectural health centers in assisting municipalities. The survey method was a mailed questionnaire survey of professionals at prefectural health centers.
The results of the analysis of 475 (44.4%) responses indicated that (1) health center professionals were proactive in providing technical assistance to local municipalities. (2) Five factors consisting of 28 items were extracted in the structure of attitudes toward technical assistance. (3) Difficulties in providing technical assistance were classified into five categories. (4) Awareness of technical assistance tended to be higher among those with more years of experience and have received on-the-job training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉領域において、専門職あるいは専門機関が他の専門職・機関の実践を援助する、いわゆる間接的な援助技法における研究は乏しい。本研究はその間接的援助技法が活用されている、都道府県型保健所の専門職が市町村に行う技術支援に焦点化している。本研究成果の学術的な意義は、専門職の実践経験を詳細に分析し、その具体的技法を体系的に示すことができたことである。
技術支援はこれまでに手法を明示したガイドライン等が作成されたことがないため、都道府県型保健所の専門職は手探りななかで実践してきていた。本研究の社会的意義は、成果として提示した技術支援に関する指標等が実践者の苦悩を解消するための手立てになることである。