A Research Study of the Role of Intermediary Organizations on Work in the Fields for Welfare for Employment Support of the Handicapped by Social Welfare Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSeisa Dohto University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Akiko  星槎道都大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師(移行) (60886810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会福祉法人 / 農福連携 / 中間支援組織
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者雇用政策が推進されている現在、農産加工を含めた農福連携事業が進み、過疎高齢地域では社会福祉法人あるいは医療法人によって取り組まれていることが多く、北海道はインバウンド対応の観光ホテルなどへの納品が拡大してきた。しかしながら、新型コロナウイルス感染防止に伴う大幅な事業活動の自粛の影響を受け、事業・業績の悪化と活動の停滞がみられる。
本研究は、北海道の障害福祉事業所における農産加工を含めた農福連携の展開と現状に焦点を当て、共生社会実現に向けた障害者就労と農業者および消費者をつなぐ中間支援組織の実践的な役割と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Work in the fields for welfare for employment support of the handicapped by social welfare corporations is promising option for decent and independent life for the handicapped. It is suggested by the research result for interested organizations and establishments of activities of agricultural projects that access for intermediary organizations is established at different types of governmental bodies and support organization for the handicapped for finding work places, but they are stagnated at the level of useless information for earnest needs of job requirement. Real relationships between agriculture and welfare for employment support for the handicapped is required the integrated section with great deal of knowledge of agriculture and social work practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農福連携に関わる地域の多様な担い手(ステイクホルダー)が参画するためには、中間支援組織の役割は大きく、農業と障害者福祉分野の双方の実践的な活動を理解する組織が求められる。地域共生社会を目指す上で、関係分野の組織・団体および関係省庁をリンクさせるために自治体レベルの農福連携の中間支援機能と都道府県の中間支援機構および全国レベルの支援ネットワーク組織の三層構造の構築が浮き彫りとなった。