Project/Area Number |
20K22151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Gono Hiroko 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (80774348)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会的保護政策 / フードセキュリティ / 貧困削減 / 農村生計 / アフリカ / トウモロコシ / マラウイ / 社会的保護 / ganyu(ガニュ) / 貧困 / 地域研究 / 食料消費 / フードセキュリティー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アフリカ東南部に位置するマラウイ共和国では、貧困と脆弱性の克服を目的とした社会的保護政策を長年実施している。しかし、政策実施以降も貧困率の削減は停滞しており、幾度となく食料危機に陥っている。 本研究では、社会的保護政策の効果を受益者視点から評価しなおすことで、これまでの計量分析中心の政策評価では明らかにできなかった点を補完し、研究成果を貧困世帯の脆弱性の削減を通した、貧困・食料不足問題の解決に役立てることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to show how social protection programmes aimed to reduce poverty and achieve food security are better implemented. It was also to show in detail from the level of rural households what kind of assistance or support is required to accompany the programme. This study clarified two important questions: 1. Which support, production or purchase, is important to secure sufficient maize, and 2. What is the "ganyu" rural livelihood strategy that farmers adopt when food and cash are lacking? These research findings will contribute to the design and implementation of programmes that aim to achieve poverty and food security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、これまでの政策評価研究において捉えることが難しかった個々に異なる世帯の特徴や変化までを明らかにできた点に意義がある。大規模調査による評価分析では明らかにできない点を、本研究では詳細に調査・分析を行っている。そのため、本研究で明らかになった「1年間の食料を確保するために有用な支援」や「現金や食料不足時に採用する農民の生計戦略の詳細」に関しては、今後のフードセキュリティおよび農村生計研究にも有用なデータとして貢献するものであろう。