The Skills of Miners at the Final Stage of Mining Technology in the Japanese Coal Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Taku  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (80875203)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石炭産業 / 炭鉱労働 / 熟練・技能 / 生産職場 / 自然-装置-人間 / 炭鉱技術 / 太平洋炭砿 / 熟練 / 機械化採炭
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本石炭産業の最終局面における炭鉱労働に着目する。採炭技術の発展によって炭鉱の生産現場は装置産業的様相を呈するようになった一方で、坑内労働の変容ついては等閑視され、ともすれば危険な重筋労働という平板なイメージだけが引き継がれてきた。そこで、1990年代の太平洋炭砿(2002年閉山)の採炭現場を対象に、そのレイアウトや作業内容を文書資料や聞き取り調査にもとづいて記述し、そこでの熟練を、労働者が扱う装置と労働者をとりまく自然との関係を手掛かりに分析する。これにより装置産業的要素と労働集約的要素をあわせ持った炭鉱の労働世界のありようを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how miners worked at the coal face in the 1990s. In Japan's coal mining industry, the longwall mining system, combined with shield supports, the shearer, the armored face conveyor, and the stage loader, was in operation from late-1960s. Under this integrated system, multiple equipment linked together mechanically, and operated continuously.
When the integrated system operated normally, there was almost no need to do heavy manual work. It required miners to master skills to operate the equipment accurately. However, because of overwhelming forces of nature, the workplace condition was sometimes uncontrollable. It was always changing and often got worse. In poor condition, the system was not able to function. At that time, only manual work could correct this. This work required miners to have the kind of traditional miners’ skills based on manual labor. Thus, workers at the coal face in the 1990s had to have both equipment-based skills and manual labor-based skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科学においてはこれまでも石炭産業は研究対象となってきたが、その関心の対象は概ね1970年代までであり、1980年代以降の最終的撤退期の生産職場は研究対象とされてこなかった。本研究は、日本石炭産業の技術的到達点ともいうべき1990年代の「採炭プラント」における労働のありようを明らかにし、これまでの研究上の空白を補った。また、近年、環境への国際的な関心の高まりのなかで、人新世に関する議論も活発化している。人間と石炭のかかわりの歴史は、人新世の議論においても欠かすことはできない。本研究は、その検討材料を提供することができる。