Action Research for Solving Practical and Awareness-Raising Problems Related to Supporting Siblings of Children with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Risa  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 講師 (00880494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsきょうだい / きょうだい児 / きょうだい支援 / ヤングケアラー / 子どもケアラー / 若者ケアラー / ケアラー / ケアラー支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の対象は、障害のある兄弟姉妹がいる人(以下「きょうだい」と表記)である。研究目的は、きょうだい支援における実践・啓発の課題を抽出し、課題解決に繋げることである。本研究では、きょうだい支援団体の運営者の立場(きょうだい、親、専門職者等)の違いに着目し、立場の違いがきょうだい支援の実践・啓発に与える影響を明らかにする。また、きょうだい支援団体が提供する支援ときょうだいのニーズが不一致だった場合のフォロー方法に関する研究も行い、きょうだいが必要としている実践・啓発を明らかにする。更に、実態調査の結果を踏まえたアクションリサーチを行い、運営者が実践・啓発を実施する際のガイドライン作成に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey targeting administrators of support organizations for siblings of people with disabilities and individuals in equivalent roles. The study revealed differences among siblings, parents, and professionals in their expectations regarding the relationship between people with disabilities and their siblings, as well as the lifestyles they envision for siblings. It also explored the current practices and challenges in these support organizations where survey participants are involved. Additionally, I analyzed presentations of research findings by middle school students engaged in investigative learning about young carers, as part of efforts related to sibling awareness. Issues such as the setup of pre-study learning, approaches to avoid pitying young carers, and challenges in mutual understanding and sharing among groups during presentations were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本の児童福祉・障害者福祉における家族支援の研究の発展や、保育・教育現場における啓発活動の普及等に寄与することができると考えられる。