Project/Area Number |
20K22156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Hosei University (2023) Kwansei Gakuin University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM HYEYOUNG 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 講師 (00883836)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人介護職員 / 組織的管理体制 / 就労継続意向 / バーンアウト / 介護施設 / リーダーシップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
介護人材不足の課題は、年々、深刻化している。しかし、現行の対策及びこれまでの介護職員のバーンアウト研究は、介護職員の労働条件や処遇に偏っており、介護人材の人的管理には十分な対策が組まれていない。そこで、研究代表者は、介護施設が軽視してきた組織的管理体制の構築という観点から、外国人介護職員を想定した新たな組織的管理体制の構築が必要であると考えた。これまでの研究成果を踏まえて、本研究では、外国人介護職員のバーンアウトに影響を及ぼす組織要因と日本人介護職員のバーンアウトに影響を及ぼす組織要因との共通点と相違点を明確し、介護施設での組織的管理体制の構築に向けて考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the organizational management systems (organizational factors) of nursing homes and identifies organizational factors that influence care workers' burnout and intention to continue working, with a focus on creating an environment to retain foreign care workers. Specifically, a nationwide questionnaire survey of foreign care workers (74 valid responses) was conducted to determine their degree of burnout. The study revealed that the following organizational factors have an important influence on foreign care workers' intention to continue working: an environment where they can care for users, a system for receiving advice and guidance, an atmosphere of mutual support in times of trouble, and leadership. Based on these results, the study presents practical suggestions for the establishment of organizational management systems in future facilities that employ foreign care workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護職員のバーンアウト研究は、介護職員の労働条件や処遇などのミクロレベルに着目しており、外国人介護職員に対しても教育、個人のコミュニケーション能力などのミクロレベルの研究にとどまっている。しかし、本研究はマネジメントの観点から介護施設の組織要因に着目しており、今後の新たな介護人材定着に向けた提案ができる点で意義がある。また、本研究によって実証的に明らかになった外国人介護職員の就労継続意向に影響をあたえる関連要因は、組織的側面から捉えた組織的管理体制にあり、今後の介護施設における組織管理に重要な示唆を与えるものである。