Television Documentary Production Culture on Japanese Local Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tomomi  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80882068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテレビ / ドキュメンタリー / プロダクション・スタディーズ / 地方メディア / フェミニスト・プロダクション・スタディーズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦前戦後を通じて大阪放送局(JOBK)で形成される「上方」放送文化の展開を、制作文化研究Production Studiesの視角から明らかにすることを目的にもつ。これを達成するため本研究は、JOBK史に関する史資料およびインタビュー調査をおこなう。こうして本研究は、JOBKの制作現場において理解・共有されている適切な行動パターンや慣習といった非公式なルールと、それを支えるマネジメント戦略や部門別の組織編成という公式な仕組みや制度がいかに結びつき、メディア制度の「生産の文化」がどう形成され、その文化的産物としてどんなドキュメンタリー番組が放送されてきたのかという制作者研究をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the development of the “Kamigata” Broadcasting Culture through prewar and postwar from a viewpoint which is Production Studies using various materials about the Osaka Broadcasting Station of NHK and interviews from different producers. This study presents four results: 1) it depicts the “Locality” of television production from Tokyo/Osaka; 2) it indicates the “Gender” of television documentary production from masculine/feminine; 3) it shows the “Fault” between television producers from elites/assistants; and 4) it emerges the presence of <Broadcasters> who were unrelated to broadcasting content and confirms the development of the “Kamigata” Broadcasting Culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は,日本の初期テレビドキュメンタリー史の重層性と複数性として,(一)初期テレビ制作現場の「ローカリティ」,(二)テレビドキュメンタリー制作の「文化的な性差(ジェンダー)」,(三)テレビ制作者間の「断層」を描出したことにある。その成果は,ストリーミング・プラットフォームの登場によって映画やネット動画との差異を問う,1950-70年代に日本でも展開された「テレビとは何か」「テレビ的とは何か」という議論が再燃するメディア研究の国際的な潮流に,日本/大阪/女性/アシスタントというローカルな視角から応えるものにもなりうる。