Empirical Study on the Construction of a Practical Model of "School Platform" in the Measures against Child Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021-2022)
St. Catherine University (2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mio  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (80828525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 学校プラットフォーム / 教育と福祉の協働 / 排除と包摂 / 子どもの貧困対策 / 多職種協働 / 他職種協働 / 教育と福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、我が国の子どもの貧困率は高い値で推移しており、支援方法の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。「子どもの貧困対策に関する大綱」(2014)では、学校を基盤に総合的な貧困対策を推進する学校プラットフォーム構想が掲げられたが、理論的根拠に基づく実践方法の確立には至っていない現状がある。本研究では、先駆的取り組みを行う学校や福祉機関等への質的調査を通して、子どもの貧困対策システムの構造や生成過程とその論理を解明し、学校プラットフォームの実践モデルを構築する。本研究は、貧困や社会的排除の問題解決に向け、今後より一層求められるであろう、教育と福祉の協働のための新たな理論的・実践的示唆を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the structure and logic of the system for combating child poverty through collaboration between education and welfare by qualitatively depicting how support for poor children has been developed, considering a variety of actors inside and outside of schools, and clarified the necessary components of the "school platform" practice model. In City X, a pioneering municipality, the macro-level reform of creating new policies based on the centralization of administrative organizations and the micro-level reform of creating inclusive practices by schools and community organizations based on social integration education are interlinked, resulting in the construction of a multilayered network of education and welfare in the entire city. This has contributed to the development of measures to combat child poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、子どもの貧困対策の先駆的自治体を対象とした調査の実施によって、子ども支援システムの構造と展開過程を描出し、学校プラットフォームとしての実践モデルの構成要素を明らかにした。本研究の意義は、学校を基盤とする協働実践のあり方が未だ模索段階にあるという理論的・実践的課題が指摘される中、ケーススタディの手法を用いた質的研究を行うことで、子どもの貧困対策システムの構造とその動態を明らかにした点にある。本研究は、昨今深刻化している貧困や格差という問題の解決に向けた理論的・実践的示唆を提示するとともに、従来分断が指摘されてきた教育と福祉の関係について、その学術的発展に寄与するものであると考える。