A Historical-Sociological Study on the adoption of Organizational models in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionAomori Public College (2021)
Iwate University (2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Muneto  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (40761010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人間関係論 / 組織イデオロギー / 日本的雇用システム / 産業社会学 / 科学的管理法 / 経営モデル / 知識社会学 / 構造分析論 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、戦後日本において経営・管理者層に影響を与えた組織イデオロギーを歴史社会学的に明らかにすることである。組織イデオロギーとは、組織やその環境において生じる様々な問題を分析し解決するための理論や専門技術などを含む、組織に関する理念的モデルないしイデオロギーを意味する。従来の研究では、こうした組織イデオロギーの重要性は見落とされてきた。本研究を通じて、従来の労使間の合意や経済的合理性による分析枠組みによっては十分に説明されえなかった日本的雇用システムの特質や問題性について、新たな理解可能性を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent research on the Japanese employment system, the study of the historical structure of meaning-making and categories regarding employment relationships has been an issue, but has not been adequately examined in previous studies. As an approach to this aspect, this study posits the concept of organizational ideology and examines human relations theory as an important ideology. The results of the analysis indicate that the introduction of human relations theory in postwar Japan subsided in terms of ideological aspects, but that it was accepted in terms of management technology aspects and influenced actual management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会全体の構造を規定する重要な要素となっている雇用関係について、日本の特殊性を解明するアプローチを設定し、データに基づいて新たな歴史像の一端を示してきた。社会的には、現在の日本の働き方を規定してる職能資格制度の1960年代の導入について、組織イデオロギーの影響という新たな領域を提示したことが重要な意義である。社会的には、現在の雇用関係の改善のネックとなっている、雇用カテゴリーに対する意味付けや文化的要素を相対化する知見を一定程度提供できる点があげられる。