Mechanism of exacerbation of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease by the interaction of animal lipid components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Ochanomizu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Arisawa Kotoko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00813122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化コレステロール / 脂肪毒性 / NASH / 飽和脂肪酸 / 小胞体ストレス / 生体膜 / 飽和脂肪酸毒性 / 肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は複合的な発症機序であることが示唆されており、分子メカニズムの解明が期待されている。本研究では、NASH患者の食嗜好性とNASH肝臓の脂質組成において特徴的に多く見られる、飽和脂肪酸と酸化コレステロールに着目した。これらの脂質はそれぞれ単独で肝臓における炎症や酸化ストレス、細胞死などに寄与していることが報告されているが、共存する場合の効果は明らかにされていない。飽和脂肪酸と酸化コレステロールが相互作用的に肝障害を増悪している可能性を、培養細胞とモデル動物を用いて詳細に検討することで、NASHの進行を制御する分子機構の解明における新たな知見を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated at the cultured cell level that the accumulation of saturated fatty acids and oxidized cholesterol, which are abundant in animal products, in hepatocytes synergistically exacerbates liver injury. Among the oxidized cholesterol, 25-hydroxycholesterol (25-OH) was found to enhance the ER stress response induced by saturated fatty acids and cell death via apoptosis in hepatocytes. In addition, the addition of 25-OH decreased intracellular fatty acid unsaturation. Since endoplasmic reticulum stress is regulated by the saturated/unsaturated fatty acid/unsaturated fatty acid ratio of the plasma membrane, it was suggested that the change in membrane unsaturation caused by the addition of 25-OH enhanced lipotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽和脂肪酸と酸化コレステロールは、アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態の肝臓において特徴的に多く見られ、またNASH患者の食嗜好性からも過剰摂取となり がちな脂質成分である。これらの脂質は、それぞれ単独では肝臓における炎症や酸化ストレス、細胞死などに寄与していることが報告されているが、肝臓に同時に存在する場合の影響については知られていなかった。本研究では、飽和脂肪酸と酸化コレステロールの肝細胞への蓄積が、相乗効果的に肝障害を増悪する可能性を明らかにした。